San Francisco Sues Trump to Stop Executive Order About Sanctuary Cities
[…] If the San Francisco attorneys think 8 U.S.C. 1373 is unconstitutional, then their fight should be with those who passed that section of the U.S. code, which was part of Public Law 104-208 (H.R. 3610 and S. 1894), passed by the 104th Congress and signed by President Bill Clinton on September 30, 1996.

The lawsuit complains: “The Executive Branch may not commandeer state and local officials to enforce federal law”; however, the Trump executive order attempts to do no such thing. It does not propose to “commandeer” local officials, but merely have them comply with 8 U.S.C. 1373 (which, as noted, was signed into law by President Clinton) which specifies that “a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”

Expecting a local government official to send information to (or receive information from) the INS about the lawful or unlawful immigration status of an individual hardly constitutes “commandeering” that official — it merely expects him or her to perform as a good citizen.